Summit Register

The highest hills in each country and county

The highest hill in Scotland is Ben Nevis (1,344.5 m), in Wales Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa (1,085 m), in Ireland Carrauntoohil (1,038.6 m), in England Scafell Pike (978.1 m) and on the Isle of Man Snaefell (621 m). The gap between Scotland and the rest is wide: 56 Scottish hills on this site are higher than Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa, the highest point outside Scotland.

The five highest in each country

CountryFive highest on this site
ScotlandBen Nevis 1,344.5 m, Ben Macdui 1,309.3 m, Braeriach 1,295.5 m, Cairn Toul 1,292.4 m, Sgor an Lochain Uaine 1,258 mBen Nevis 1,344.5 m, Ben Macdui 1,309.3 m, Braeriach 1,295.5 m
EnglandScafell Pike 978.1 m, Scafell 963.9 m, Helvellyn 949.8 m, Skiddaw 930.4 m, Great End 909.5 mScafell Pike 978.1 m, Scafell 963.9 m, Helvellyn 949.8 m
WalesSnowdon – Yr Wyddfa 1,085 m, Carnedd Llewelyn 1,061.8 m, Glyder Fawr 1,000.9 m, Y Garn (Gwynedd, SH630595) 946 m, Elidir Fawr 924 mSnowdon – Yr Wyddfa 1,085 m, Carnedd Llewelyn 1,061.8 m, Glyder Fawr 1,000.9 m
IrelandCarrauntoohil 1,038.6 m, Knocknapeasta 985.1 m, Brandon Mountain 951.7 m, Lugnaquillia Mountain 924.7 m, Galtymore 917.9 mCarrauntoohil 1,038.6 m, Knocknapeasta 985.1 m, Brandon Mountain 951.7 m
Isle of ManSnaefell 621 mSnaefell 621 m

Highest first. The Isle of Man has one hill on this site.

Scotland's fifth highest, Sgor an Lochain Uaine at 1,258 m, is still 173 m higher than Snowdon. Counting hills of 1,000 m or more on this site gives 137 in Scotland, three in Wales, one in Ireland and none in England. Of the high points of Scotland, Wales, Ireland and England, only Scafell Pike, at 978.1 m, is below 1,000 m.

Wales and Ireland are closer than their high points suggest. Snowdon is 46.4 m higher than Carrauntoohil, and both are a long way from any higher ground: Snowdon's nearest higher summit is 368.4 km away in Scotland and Carrauntoohil's is Snowdon itself, 401.2 km to the east. More on that in The most isolated hills in Britain and Ireland.

How the countries compare

Height is one measure; the amount of high ground is another. The database records far more hills in Scotland than anywhere else, and Scotland holds nearly all of the 3,000 ft summits. Ireland has fewer hills in total than Wales but 2.8 times as many Marilyns, a sign that its mountains rise as separate groups from low ground rather than as long ridges with many small tops.

CountryAll hills in DoBIHMarilyns3,000 ft+On this siteMedian height here
Scotland12,4221,218630737855.6 m737 here · 630 of 3,000 ft+ in the database
England4,74517311242667.9 m242 here · 11 of 3,000 ft+ in the database
Wales2,6541591656726.2 m56 here · 16 of 3,000 ft+ in the database
Ireland1,66445214104690 m104 here · 14 of 3,000 ft+ in the database
Isle of Man54501621 m1 here · 0 of 3,000 ft+ in the database

DoBIH columns count every hill in the database for that country. “On this site” counts the Munros, Wainwrights and Marilyns of 600 m or more profiled here.

3,000 ft summits outside Scotland

Outside Scotland, 15 hills on this site reach 3,000 ft (914.4 m). By country: Wales, six: Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa (1,085 m, Gwynedd), Carnedd Llewelyn (1,061.8 m, Conwy, Gwynedd), Glyder Fawr (1,000.9 m, Conwy, Gwynedd), Y Garn (946 m, Gwynedd), Elidir Fawr (924 m, Gwynedd), Tryfan (917.5 m, Conwy); Ireland, five: Carrauntoohil (1,038.6 m, Kerry), Knocknapeasta (985.1 m, Kerry), Brandon Mountain (951.7 m, Kerry), Lugnaquillia Mountain (924.7 m, Wicklow), Galtymore (917.9 m, Limerick, Tipperary); England, four: Scafell Pike (978.1 m, Cumberland), Scafell (963.9 m, Cumberland), Helvellyn (949.8 m, Cumberland, Westmorland and Furness), Skiddaw (930.4 m, Cumberland). All of them are on the Furths list, the name for the 3,000 ft summits of England, Wales and Ireland, which the database counts at 34 including smaller tops.

The highest hill in each county

The database records a present-day county or council area for every hill, such as Highland, Gwynedd, Cumberland or Kerry. A hill on a boundary is recorded under both, so “Aberdeenshire, Moray” is a separate entry from “Aberdeenshire”. The table covers the 40 county entries with three or more hills on this site, 13 of which are boundary entries.

CountyCountryHighest hillHeightHills here
HighlandScotlandBen Nevis1,344.5 m427Ben Nevis · Scotland · 427 hills
Aberdeenshire, MorayScotlandBen Macdui1,309.3 m7Ben Macdui · Scotland · 7 hills
AberdeenshireScotlandCairn Toul1,292.4 m28Cairn Toul · Scotland · 28 hills
Perth and KinrossScotlandBen Lawers1,214.3 m62Ben Lawers · Scotland · 62 hills
MorayScotlandBeinn Mheadhoin (Moray)1,182.9 m7Beinn Mheadhoin (Moray) · Scotland · 7 hills
StirlingScotlandBen More (Stirling)1,173.9 m33Ben More (Stirling) · Scotland · 33 hills
Argyll and ButeScotlandBen Cruachan1,127 m72Ben Cruachan · Scotland · 72 hills
Argyll and Bute, HighlandScotlandStob Ghabhar1,089.2 m6Stob Ghabhar · Scotland · 6 hills
GwyneddWalesSnowdon – Yr Wyddfa1,085 m31Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa · Wales · 31 hills
AngusScotlandGlas Maol1,067.7 m10Glas Maol · Scotland · 10 hills
Aberdeenshire, AngusScotlandCairn of Claise1,063.1 m6Cairn of Claise · Scotland · 6 hills
Conwy, GwyneddWalesCarnedd Llewelyn1,061.8 m4Carnedd Llewelyn · Wales · 4 hills
Perth and Kinross, StirlingScotlandCreag Mhor (Perth and Kinross, Stirling)1,046.8 m6Creag Mhor (Perth and Kinross, Stirling) · Scotland · 6 hills
Aberdeenshire, Perth and KinrossScotlandBeinn Iutharn Mhor1,045 m4Beinn Iutharn Mhor · Scotland · 4 hills
Argyll and Bute, Perth and KinrossScotlandBeinn Achaladair1,038.6 m4Beinn Achaladair · Scotland · 4 hills
KerryIrelandCarrauntoohil1,038.6 m27Carrauntoohil · Ireland · 27 hills
Highland, Perth and KinrossScotlandBeinn Udlamain1,010.2 m8Beinn Udlamain · Scotland · 8 hills
Angus, Perth and KinrossScotlandCreag Leacach988.2 m4Creag Leacach · Scotland · 4 hills
CumberlandEnglandScafell Pike978.1 m114Scafell Pike · England · 114 hills
Cumberland, Westmorland and FurnessEnglandHelvellyn949.8 m9Helvellyn · England · 9 hills
WicklowIrelandLugnaquillia Mountain924.7 m7Lugnaquillia Mountain · Ireland · 7 hills
ConwyWalesTryfan917.5 m5Tryfan · Wales · 5 hills
Argyll and Bute, StirlingScotlandBeinn a' Chleibh916.3 m5Beinn a' Chleibh · Scotland · 5 hills
Westmorland and FurnessEnglandCross Fell893.1 m103Cross Fell · England · 103 hills
PowysWalesPen y Fan886 m12Pen y Fan · Wales · 12 hills
North AyrshireScotlandGoatfell875 m5Goatfell · Scotland · 5 hills
Newry, Mourne and DownIrelandSlieve Donard850 m8Slieve Donard · Ireland · 8 hills
Dumfries and GallowayScotlandMerrick843 m12Merrick · Scotland · 12 hills
Scottish BordersScotlandBroad Law840.1 m4Broad Law · Scotland · 4 hills
MayoIrelandMweelrea814.5 m13Mweelrea · Ireland · 13 hills
Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish BordersScotlandHart Fell808 m4Hart Fell · Scotland · 4 hills
TipperaryIrelandGreenane801.3 m5Greenane · Ireland · 5 hills
Na h-Eileanan Siar [Western Isles]ScotlandAn Cliseam800 m6An Cliseam · Scotland · 6 hills
WaterfordIrelandKilclooney Mountain792 m3Kilclooney Mountain · Ireland · 3 hills
DonegalIrelandErrigal747 m9Errigal · Ireland · 9 hills
South LanarkshireScotlandGreen Lowther732.5 m3Green Lowther · Scotland · 3 hills
GalwayIrelandBenbaun729 m13Benbaun · Ireland · 13 hills
North YorkshireEnglandIngleborough723.3 m9Ingleborough · England · 9 hills
Cork, KerryIrelandKnockboy704.8 m3Knockboy · Ireland · 3 hills
CorkIrelandHungry Hill685 m4Hungry Hill · Ireland · 4 hills

County entries with three or more hills profiled here, ordered by their highest hill.

Highland dominates: 427 of the 1,140 hills on this site are recorded there alone, with a median height of 868.9 m. In England the two Cumbrian entries, Cumberland and Westmorland and Furness, hold 114 and 103 hills, almost all Wainwrights. Classed by the first list they belong to, the 40 county high points in the table are 16 Munros, 11 Hewitts, five Furths (3,000 ft summits outside Scotland), five Corbetts, two Wainwrights and one Graham. The lowest county high point in the table is Hungry Hill in Cork, at 685 m.

County tops as a list

The county tops list in the database records the highest point of each historic county, which is a different set of boundaries from those above. It has 111 hills, from Ben Nevis (1,344.5 m) down to Boring Field at just 80.8 m. Of these, 51 are profiled here. The other 60 are neither Munros nor Wainwrights nor Marilyns of 600 m or more, so they fall outside this register.

In the finder: show the 51 county tops profiled here

Every county page lists its hills by height with their drop and lists, and every hill page gives the hill's rank within its county and country. For the Scottish summits in detail, read How high are the Munros?.

Sources

  • Contains data from The Database of British and Irish Hills v18.6 (www.hill-bagging.co.uk/dobih), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Distances, ranks and comparisons are our own calculations. hill-bagging.co.uk/dobih, licence.
  • How drop, isolation and ranks are worked out: Data & methodology.