Summit Register

Hewitt · North Yorkshire, England

Ingleborough

723.3 m

2,373 ftDrop 427 mSD 741 745

Finder: 9 Hewitts in North Yorkshire

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmIngleborough723.3Whernside736.6Pen-y-ghent694.1Great Coum686.4Fountains Fell667.8
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmIngleborough723.3Whernside736.6Pen-y-ghent694.1
Looking north, 3727 km wide, heights ×1320 (method).

Ingleborough is a Hewitt of 723.3 m in North Yorkshire. It is the highest of the 9 register hills recorded in North Yorkshire; the next is Great Shunner Fell at 715.7 m, 7.6 m lower.

On the Hewitts height ladder it sits between Djouce (725.5 m) and Ullscarf (723 m). The summit is marked by a trig point, inside a shelter.

To scale

Summit723.3 mKey col296 mdrop 427 msea level
Key col SD 755 793, 5.0 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

723.3 m81st highest of 242 in England

Drop

427 m261st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

7.0 km228th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Whernside7.0 km north
    736.6 m
  2. 2
    Pen-y-ghent9.8 km east
    694.1 m
  3. 3
    Great Coum9.9 km north-west
    686.4 m
  4. 4
    Fountains Fell12.6 km east
    667.8 m
1234WhernsidePen-y-ghentGreat CoumN5 km

Lists

  • 134th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 104th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 576th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Whernside, 736.6 m, 7.0 km north
Region
35B: Central Pennines
OS map
98
Summit
Large cairn between trig point and shelter
DoBIH no.
2780
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ingleborough

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county