Summit Register

Lake District fell · Cumberland, England

Skiddaw

930.4 m

3,052 ftDrop 705.7 mNY 260 290

Finder: 111 Wainwrights in Cumberland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSkiddaw930.4Carl Side746.8Long Side734Skiddaw Little Man865Ullock Pike690.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSkiddaw930.4Carl Side746.8Long Side734
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×23 (method).

Skiddaw is a Lake District fell of 930.4 m in Cumberland. Only three of the register's England hills are higher.

In the database's Lake District N region it is the highest of 31 register hills, above Blencathra – Hallsfell Top and 29 others. Among the Wainwrights, only Scafell Pike and Helvellyn have more drop. It is the 4th highest Wainwright. It counts towards five lists: Wainwrights, Hewitts, Nuttalls, Furths and Marilyns. Of the Wainwrights, only Scafell Pike stands further from higher ground. Its drop of 705.7 m is 76% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 224.7 m above sea level. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Skiddaw Little Man, reaches 865 m. It stands 183.6 m above its nearest neighbour, Carl Side, 1.1 km to the south-west. Of the register hills in Cumberland, only Scafell Pike and Scafell stand higher.

To scale

Summit930.4 mKey col224.7 mdrop 705.7 msea level
Key col NY 3713 3065, 11.3 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

930.4 m4th highest of 242 in England

Drop

705.7 m58th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

16.2 km85th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carl Side1.1 km south-west
    746.8 m
  2. 2
    Long Side1.3 km south-west
    734 m
  3. 3
    Skiddaw Little Man1.4 km south-east
    865 m
  4. 4
    Ullock Pike1.6 km west
    690.4 m
1234Carl SideLong SideUllock PikeN1 km

Lists

  • 4th highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 11th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 8th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 11th highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 193rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Helvellyn, 949.8 m, 16.2 km south-east
Region
34A: Lake District N
OS map
89, 90
Summit
Rock 5m S of trig point between trig point and shelter
DoBIH no.
2319
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Skiddaw

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures