Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Wicklow, Ireland

Lugnaquillia Mountain

924.7 m

3,034 ftDrop 849 mT 032 917

Finder: 5 Furths in Ireland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLugnaquillia Mountain924.7Keadeen Mountain653Croaghanmoira Mountain662.3Tonelagee815.8Scarr640
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLugnaquillia Mountain924.7Keadeen Mountain653Croaghanmoira Mountain662.3
Looking north, 4124 km wide, heights ×1214 (method).

Lugnaquillia Mountain is a 3,000 ft mountain of 924.7 m in Wicklow. It is the highest of the 7 register hills recorded in Wicklow; the next is Mullaghcleevaun at 846.7 m, 78 m lower.

Nothing higher stands within 160.2 km; the nearest higher summit is Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa (1,085 m), to the east. Its drop of 849 m is the 21st greatest of the 1,140 hills here. Only three of the register's Ireland hills are higher. It is also on the county tops list, as the highest point of its historic county. The key col lies 55.5 km away to the north-west, at 76 m. Its closest neighbour in this register, Keadeen Mountain, is 8.0 km away. It counts towards four lists: Hewitts, Furths, Marilyns and county tops. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Tonelagee, reaches 815.8 m. It stands 271.7 m above its nearest neighbour, Keadeen Mountain, 8.0 km to the west.

To scale

Summit924.7 mKey col76 mdrop 849 msea level
Key col N 640 310, 55.5 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

924.7 m4th highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

849 m21st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

160.2 km3rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Keadeen Mountain8.0 km west
    653 m
  2. 2
    Croaghanmoira Mountain8.5 km south-east
    662.3 m
  3. 3
    Tonelagee11.1 km north-east
    815.8 m
  4. 4
    Scarr14.2 km north-east
    640 m
1234Keadeen MountainTonelageeScarrN5 km

Lists

  • 12th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 12th highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 203rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 15th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa, 1,085 m, 160.2 km east
Region
55A: Wicklow Hills S
OS map
56
Summit
Trig point on very large stone platform
DoBIH no.
20012
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Lugnaquillia Mountain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county