Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Kerry, Ireland

Carrauntoohil

1,038.6 m

3,407 ftDrop 1,038.6 mV 803 844

Finder: 3 Furths in Kerry

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarrauntoohil1,038.6Broaghnabinnia744Knocknapeasta985.1Stumpa Duloigh782Knocklomena641
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarrauntoohil1,038.6Broaghnabinnia744Knocknapeasta985.1
Looking north, 239 km wide, heights ×65 (method).

Carrauntoohil is a 3,000 ft mountain of 1,038.6 m in Kerry. It is the highest summit in Ireland.

Its key col is at sea level, so all 1,038.6 m of its height counts as drop. Nothing higher stands within 401.2 km; the nearest higher summit is Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa (1,085 m), to the east. It is the 3rd highest Hewitt. It counts towards four lists: Hewitts, Furths, Marilyns and county tops. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Knocknapeasta, reaches 985.1 m. It stands 294.6 m above its nearest neighbour, Broaghnabinnia, 3.0 km to the south. In the database's Macgillycuddy's Reeks region it is the highest of three register hills, above Knocknapeasta and Purple Mountain. It shares its height of 1,038.6 m with Beinn Achaladair. It is 294.9 m above the average height of the 27 register hills in Kerry.

To scale

Summit1,038.6 mdrop 1,038.6 msea level
The key col is at sea level, so the drop is the full height: 1,038.6 m.

Where it stands

Height

1,038.6 mHighest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

1,038.6 m4th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

401.2 km1st most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Broaghnabinnia3.0 km south
    744 m
  2. 2
    Knocknapeasta3.2 km east
    985.1 m
  3. 3
    Stumpa Duloigh5.3 km south
    782 m
  4. 4
    Knocklomena7.9 km south
    641 m
1234BroaghnabinniaKnocknapeastaStumpa DuloighKnocklomenaN5 km

Lists

  • 3rd highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 3rd highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 77th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 9th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa, 1,085 m, 401.2 km east
Region
50C: Macgillycuddy's Reeks
OS map
78
Summit
Outcrop 4m W of large cross
DoBIH no.
20001
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carrauntoohil

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county