Summit Register

Munro · Perth and Kinross, Stirling, Scotland

Creag Mhor

1,046.8 m

3,434 ftDrop 394 mNN 391 361

Finder: 3 Munros in Perth and Kinross, Stirling

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCreag Mhor1,046.8Cam Chreag883.6Beinn Sheasgarnaich1,077.4Beinn nam Fuaran804.2Beinn Challuim1,024.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCreag Mhor1,046.8Cam Chreag883.6Beinn Sheasgarnaich1,077.4
Looking north, 119 km wide, heights ×34 (method).

Creag Mhor is a Munro of 1,046.8 m in Perth and Kinross, Stirling. It is the highest of the 6 register hills recorded in Perth and Kinross, Stirling; the next is Meall Ghaordaidh at 1,039.8 m, 7 m lower.

It stands 163.2 m above its nearest neighbour, Cam Chreag (Argyll and Bute, Perth and Kinross, Stirling), 2.1 km to the south-west. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Carn an t-Sagairt Mor (1,047 m) and Ben Wyvis – Glas Leathad Mor (1,046 m).

To scale

Summit1,046.8 mKey col652.8 msea level
Key col NN 397 367, 0.8 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,046.8 m85th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

394 m294th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.1 km562nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cam Chreag2.1 km south-west
    883.6 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Sheasgarnaich3.1 km north-east
    1,077.4 m
  3. 3
    Beinn nam Fuaran3.7 km north-west
    804.2 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Challuim3.9 km south
    1,024.9 m
1234Cam ChreagBeinn nam FuaranBeinn ChalluimN2 km

Lists

  • 85th highest of 282 Munros
  • 66th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Sheasgarnaich, 1,077.4 m, 3.1 km north-east
Region
02B: Glen Lyon to Glen Dochart & Loch Tay
OS map
50
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
148
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creag Mhor

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?