Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Gwynedd, Wales

Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa

1,085 m

3,560 ftDrop 1,039 mSH 609 543

Finder: 3 Furths in Gwynedd

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmSnowdon – Yr Wyddfa1,085Y Lliwedd897.9Yr Aran747.2Moel Cynghorion674.2Glyder Fawr1,000.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmSnowdon – Yr Wyddfa1,085Y Lliwedd897.9Yr Aran747.2
Looking north, 148 km wide, heights ×34 (method).

Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa is a 3,000 ft mountain of 1,085 m in Gwynedd. It is the highest summit in Wales.

Of all the Hewitts profiled here, it is the highest. Nothing higher stands within 368.4 km; the nearest higher summit is Stob Binnein (1,164.8 m), to the north. Its drop of 1,039 m is the 3rd greatest of the 1,140 hills here. In the database's Snowdonia region it is the highest of 20 register hills, above Carnedd Llewelyn and 18 others. The key col lies 324.2 km away to the north, at 46 m. It counts towards five lists: Hewitts, Nuttalls, Furths, Marilyns and county tops. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Glyder Fawr, reaches 1,000.9 m. It stands 187.1 m above its nearest neighbour, Y Lliwedd, 1.6 km to the south-east. The higher hill nearest to it, Stob Binnein, is a Munro, 368.4 km to the north.

To scale

Summit1,085 mKey col46 mdrop 1,039 msea level
Key col NS 758 782, 324.2 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,085 mHighest of 56 in Wales

Drop

1,039 m3rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

368.4 km2nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Y Lliwedd1.6 km south-east
    897.9 m
  2. 2
    Yr Aran2.9 km south
    747.2 m
  3. 3
    Moel Cynghorion3.1 km north-west
    674.2 m
  4. 4
    Glyder Fawr4.8 km north-east
    1,000.9 m
1234Y LliweddYr AranMoel CynghorionGlyder FawrN2 km

Lists

  • Highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • Highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • Highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 43rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 7th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Stob Binnein, 1,164.8 m, 368.4 km north
Region
30B: Snowdonia
OS map
115
Summit
Trig point/view indicator
DoBIH no.
1963
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Snowdon - Yr Wyddfa

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county