Summit Register

Hewitt · Tipperary, Ireland

Greenane

801.3 m

2,629 ftDrop 160 mR 925 239

Finder: 5 Hewitts in Tipperary

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGreenane801.3Cush641.2Galtymore917.9Temple Hill783.7Knockshanahullion653.3
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGreenane801.3Cush641.2Galtymore917.9
Looking north, 4513 km wide, heights ×138 (method).

Greenane is a Hewitt of 801.3 m in Tipperary. It is the highest of the 5 register hills recorded in Tipperary; the next is Slievenamon at 720.2 m, 81.1 m lower.

It stands 160.1 m above its nearest neighbour, Cush, 3.8 km to the north-west. Of the 5 register hills in Tipperary, it has the smallest drop. It is one of only four register hills in the Galty Mountains region, with Galtymore, Temple Hill and Cush. The higher hill nearest to it, Galtymore, is a 3,000 ft mountain, 4.6 km to the west. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit801.3 mKey col641 msea level
Key col R 897 241, 2.8 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

801.3 m17th highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

160 m832nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.6 km366th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cush3.8 km north-west
    641.2 m
  2. 2
    Galtymore4.6 km west
    917.9 m
  3. 3
    Temple Hill9.4 km west
    783.7 m
  4. 4
    Knockshanahullion15.4 km south-east
    653.3 m
1234CushTemple HillN5 km

Lists

  • 66th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 407th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Galtymore, 917.9 m, 4.6 km west
Region
53A: Galty Mountains
OS map
74
Summit
Small grass mound near trig point
DoBIH no.
20034
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Greenane

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county