Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Kerry, Ireland

Knocknapeasta

985.1 m

Cnoc na Peiste

3,232 ftDrop 254 mV 835 841

Finder: 3 Furths in Kerry

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmKnocknapeasta985.1Carrauntoohil1,038.6Broaghnabinnia744Purple Mountain832Stumpa Duloigh782
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmKnocknapeasta985.1Carrauntoohil1,038.6Broaghnabinnia744
Looking north, 2013 km wide, heights ×56 (method).

Knocknapeasta is a 3,000 ft mountain of 985.1 m in Kerry. Only one of the register's Ireland hills is higher.

It is the 5th highest Hewitt. Of the register hills in Kerry, only Carrauntoohil stands higher. It is one of only three register hills in the Macgillycuddy's Reeks region, with Carrauntoohil and Purple Mountain. It is 241.4 m above the average height of the 27 register hills in Kerry. Its other name is Cnoc na Peiste.

To scale

Summit985.1 mKey col731 msea level
Key col V 806 836, 2.9 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

985.1 m2nd highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

254 m526th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.2 km537th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carrauntoohil3.2 km west
    1,038.6 m
  2. 2
    Broaghnabinnia4.5 km south-west
    744 m
  3. 3
    Purple Mountain5.1 km east
    832 m
  4. 4
    Stumpa Duloigh6.9 km south-west
    782 m
1234CarrauntoohilBroaghnabinniaStumpa DuloighN5 km

Lists

  • 5th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 5th highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 133rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carrauntoohil, 1,038.6 m, 3.2 km west
Region
50C: Macgillycuddy's Reeks
OS map
78
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
20004
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Knocknapeasta

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures