Summit Register

Hewitt · Westmorland and Furness, England

Cross Fell

893.1 m

2,930 ftDrop 649.9 mNY 687 343

Finder: 49 Hewitts in Westmorland and Furness

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCross Fell893.1Burnhope Seat747.8Mickle Fell790.2Cold Fell621Arthur's Pike533
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCross Fell893.1Burnhope Seat747.8Mickle Fell790.2
Looking north, 7743 km wide, heights ×2126 (method).

Cross Fell is a Hewitt of 893.1 m in Westmorland and Furness. It is the highest of the 103 register hills recorded in Westmorland and Furness; the next is Nethermost Pike at 891.3 m, 1.8 m lower.

Nothing higher stands within 39.4 km; the nearest higher summit is Helvellyn (949.8 m), to the south-west. Only seven of the register's England hills are higher. In the database's North Pennines region it is the highest of 11 register hills, above Mickle Fell and nine others. The key col lies 28.7 km away to the south, at 243.3 m. Its closest neighbour in this register, Burnhope Seat, is 10.2 km away. Its drop of 649.9 m is 73% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 243.3 m above sea level. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Mickle Fell, reaches 790.2 m. It is 242.1 m above the average height of the 103 register hills in Westmorland and Furness. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit893.1 mKey col243.3 mdrop 649.9 msea level
Key col NY 7112 0567, 28.7 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

893.1 m8th highest of 242 in England

Drop

649.9 m85th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

39.4 km34th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Burnhope Seat10.2 km east
    747.8 m
  2. 2
    Mickle Fell15.3 km south-east
    790.2 m
  3. 3
    Cold Fell22.8 km north
    621 m
  4. 4
    Arthur's Pike26.4 km south-west
    533 m
1234Burnhope SeatMickle FellCold FellArthur's PikeN10 km

Lists

  • 21st highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 16th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 252nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Helvellyn, 949.8 m, 39.4 km south-west
Region
35A: North Pennines
OS map
91
Summit
Trig point
DoBIH no.
2707
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Cross Fell

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county