Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Kerry, Ireland

Brandon Mountain

951.7 m

3,122 ftDrop 927 mQ 460 116

Finder: 3 Furths in Kerry

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBrandon Mountain951.7Brandon Peak839Ballysitteragh622Slievanea670.7Banoge Mountain641.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBrandon Mountain951.7Brandon Peak839Ballysitteragh622
Looking north, 3217 km wide, heights ×99 (method).

Brandon Mountain is a 3,000 ft mountain of 951.7 m in Kerry. Nothing higher stands within 42.9 km; the nearest higher summit is Caher West Top (973.4 m), to the south-east.

Its drop of 927 m is the 10th greatest of the 1,140 hills here. Only two of the register's Ireland hills are higher. The key col lies 44.3 km away to the east, at 25 m. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Brandon Peak, reaches 839 m. Of the register hills in Kerry, only Carrauntoohil and Knocknapeasta stand higher. In the database's Dingle Peninsula - W of Dingle region it is the highest of three register hills, above Brandon Peak and Ballysitteragh. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the south, so it stands at the northern edge of its group. It is 208 m above the average height of the 27 register hills in Kerry. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit951.7 mKey col25 mdrop 927 msea level
Key col Q 903 115, 44.3 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

951.7 m3rd highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

927 m10th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

42.9 km29th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Brandon Peak2.4 km south-east
    839 m
  2. 2
    Ballysitteragh5.9 km south
    622 m
  3. 3
    Slievanea7.6 km south-east
    670.7 m
  4. 4
    Banoge Mountain11.1 km south-east
    641.6 m
1234Brandon PeakBallysitteraghBanoge MountainN5 km

Lists

  • 8th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 8th highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 166th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Caher West Top, 973.4 m, 42.9 km south-east
Region
49A: Dingle Peninsula - W of Dingle
OS map
70
Summit
Ground within 1m of trig point
DoBIH no.
20009
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Brandon Mountain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The most isolated hills in Britain and Ireland