Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Gwynedd, Wales

Elidir Fawr

924 m

3,031 ftDrop 213 mSH 611 612

Finder: 3 Furths in Gwynedd

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmElidir Fawr924Y Garn946Glyder Fawr1,000.9Moel Cynghorion674.2Tryfan917.5
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmElidir Fawr924Y Garn946Glyder Fawr1,000.9
Looking north, 1613 km wide, heights ×46 (method).

Elidir Fawr is a 3,000 ft mountain of 924 m in Gwynedd. Only four of the register's Wales hills are higher.

It counts towards four lists: Hewitts, Nuttalls, Furths and Marilyns. Of the register hills in Gwynedd, only Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa and Y Garn (Gwynedd, SH630595) stand higher. It shares its height of 924 m with Sgurr nan Each and An Coileachan. The highest point is recorded as rock c 25m ssw of windshelter, not a cairn. The database describes the top as a rock c 25m ssw of windshelter.

To scale

Summit924 mKey col711 msea level
Key col SH 626 614, 1.5 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

924 m5th highest of 56 in Wales

Drop

213 m628th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.6 km649th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Y Garn2.6 km south-east
    946 m
  2. 2
    Glyder Fawr4.5 km south-east
    1,000.9 m
  3. 3
    Moel Cynghorion5.5 km south-west
    674.2 m
  4. 4
    Tryfan5.6 km east
    917.5 m
1234Y GarnGlyder FawrMoel CynghorionTryfanN2 km

Lists

  • 13th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 9th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 13th highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 205th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Y Garn, 946 m, 2.6 km south-east
Region
30B: Snowdonia
OS map
115
Summit
Rock c 25m SSW of windshelter
DoBIH no.
1975
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Elidir Fawr

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures