Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Limerick, Tipperary, Ireland

Galtymore

917.9 m

Cnoc Mor na nGaibhlte

3,011 ftDrop 821 mR 878 237

Finder: 5 Furths in Ireland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGaltymore917.9Cush641.2Greenane801.3Temple Hill783.7Knockshanahullion653.3
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGaltymore917.9Cush641.2Greenane801.3
Looking north, 5213 km wide, heights ×158 (method).

Galtymore is a 3,000 ft mountain of 917.9 m in Limerick, Tipperary. Nothing higher stands within 110.5 km; the nearest higher summit is Cruach Mhor (930.8 m), to the west.

Its drop of 821 m is the 29th greatest of the 1,140 hills here. Only four of the register's Ireland hills are higher. It is also on the county tops list, as the highest point of its historic county. The key col lies 95.7 km away to the south-west, at 97 m. It counts towards four lists: Hewitts, Furths, Marilyns and county tops. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Greenane, reaches 801.3 m. It stands 276.7 m above its nearest neighbour, Cush, 2.9 km to the north-east. In the database's Galty Mountains region it is the highest of four register hills, above Greenane, Temple Hill and Cush. Its other name is Cnoc Mor na nGaibhlte.

To scale

Summit917.9 mKey col97 mdrop 821 msea level
Key col W 049 759, 95.7 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

917.9 m5th highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

821 m29th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

110.5 km9th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cush2.9 km north-east
    641.2 m
  2. 2
    Greenane4.6 km east
    801.3 m
  3. 3
    Temple Hill4.9 km south-west
    783.7 m
  4. 4
    Knockshanahullion18.0 km south-east
    653.3 m
1234CushGreenaneTemple HillN5 km

Lists

  • 14th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 14th highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 210th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 16th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Cruach Mhor, 930.8 m, 110.5 km west
Region
53A: Galty Mountains
OS map
74
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
20013
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Galtymore

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county