Summit Register

3,000 ft mountain · Conwy, Gwynedd, Wales

Carnedd Llewelyn

1,061.8 m

3,484 ftDrop 747.5 mSH 683 643

Finder: 6 Furths in Wales

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarnedd Llewelyn1,061.8Pen Llithrig y Wrach798.6Creigiau Gleision675.9Tryfan917.5Y Garn946
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarnedd Llewelyn1,061.8Pen Llithrig y Wrach798.6Creigiau Gleision675.9
Looking north, 2115 km wide, heights ×57 (method).

Carnedd Llewelyn is a 3,000 ft mountain of 1,061.8 m in Conwy, Gwynedd. It is the highest of the 4 register hills recorded in Conwy, Gwynedd; the next is Glyder Fawr at 1,000.9 m, 60.9 m lower.

Only one of the register's Wales hills is higher. It is the 2nd highest Hewitt. It counts towards four lists: Hewitts, Nuttalls, Furths and Marilyns. Its drop of 747.5 m is 70% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 314.3 m above sea level. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Y Garn (Gwynedd, SH630595), reaches 946 m. It stands 263.2 m above its nearest neighbour, Pen Llithrig y Wrach, 3.9 km to the south-east. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the south, so it stands at the northern edge of its group. Its nearest higher summit, Crib y Ddysgl (1,065.3 m, 11.7 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit1,061.8 mKey col314.3 mdrop 747.5 msea level
Key col SH 6752 6049, 3.9 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,061.8 m2nd highest of 56 in Wales

Drop

747.5 m49th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

11.7 km124th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Pen Llithrig y Wrach3.9 km south-east
    798.6 m
  2. 2
    Creigiau Gleision5.3 km south-east
    675.9 m
  3. 3
    Tryfan5.3 km south
    917.5 m
  4. 4
    Y Garn7.1 km south-west
    946 m
1234TryfanY GarnN5 km

Lists

  • 2nd highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 2nd highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 2nd highest of the 15 Furths profiled here
  • 58th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Crib y Ddysgl, 1,065.3 m, 11.7 km south-west
Region
30B: Snowdonia
OS map
115
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1965
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carnedd Llewelyn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county