Summit Register

The Furths

The Furths are summits of 3,000 ft or more in England, Wales and Ireland – the Munros outside Scotland. The Database of British and Irish Hills lists 34 of them, from Snowdon - Yr Wyddfa (1,085 m) down to Tryfan (917.5 m); the median height is 959.9 m and the median drop 95.3 m. This register profiles the 15 that are also Marilyns of 600 m or more, Munros or Wainwrights.

By country: Wales 15, Ireland 13, England 6.

median 959.9 m432211111,000 mSnowdon – Yr Wyddfa 1,085 mmedian 959.9 m74221,000 mSnowdon – Yr Wyddfa 1,085 m
All 15 Furths profiled here, counted in 25 m height bands (wider bands on small screens).

Greatest drop

The ten that rise furthest above their key col.

  1. Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa
    1,039 m
  2. Carrauntoohil
    1,038.6 m
  3. Brandon Mountain
    927 m
  4. Scafell Pike
    912.2 m
  5. Lugnaquillia Mountain
    849 m
  6. Galtymore
    821 m
  7. Carnedd Llewelyn
    747.5 m
  8. Helvellyn
    713.4 m
  9. Skiddaw
    705.7 m
  10. Glyder Fawr
    642 m

By county

Where the Furths profiled here are, with the highest in each county.

  1. Gwynedd
    3 · highest 1,085 m
  2. Kerry
    3 · highest 1,038.6 m
  3. Cumberland
    3 · highest 978.1 m
  4. Conwy, Gwynedd
    2 · highest 1,061.8 m
  5. Cumberland, Westmorland and Furness
    1 · highest 949.8 m
  6. Wicklow
    1 · highest 924.7 m
  7. Limerick, Tipperary
    1 · highest 917.9 m
  8. Conwy
    1 · highest 917.5 m

Profiled Furths by height

No.HillHeightDropCounty
1Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa1,085 m1,039 mGwyneddDrop 1,039 m · Gwynedd
2Carnedd Llewelyn1,061.8 m747.5 mConwy, GwyneddDrop 747.5 m · Conwy, Gwynedd
3Carrauntoohil1,038.6 m1,038.6 mKerryDrop 1,038.6 m · Kerry
4Glyder Fawr1,000.9 m642 mConwy, GwyneddDrop 642 m · Conwy, Gwynedd
5Knocknapeasta985.1 m254 mKerryDrop 254 m · Kerry
6Scafell Pike978.1 m912.2 mCumberlandDrop 912.2 m · Cumberland
7Scafell963.9 m132.2 mCumberlandDrop 132.2 m · Cumberland
8Brandon Mountain951.7 m927 mKerryDrop 927 m · Kerry
9Helvellyn949.8 m713.4 mCumberland, Westmorland and FurnessDrop 713.4 m · Cumberland, Westmorland and Furness
10Y Garn (Gwynedd, SH630595)946 m234 mGwyneddDrop 234 m · Gwynedd
11Skiddaw930.4 m705.7 mCumberlandDrop 705.7 m · Cumberland
12Lugnaquillia Mountain924.7 m849 mWicklowDrop 849 m · Wicklow
13Elidir Fawr924 m213 mGwyneddDrop 213 m · Gwynedd
14Galtymore917.9 m821 mLimerick, TipperaryDrop 821 m · Limerick, Tipperary
15Tryfan917.5 m192 mConwyDrop 192 m · Conwy

Tick the Furths you have climbed in the hill finder. Guides: Munros, Marilyns and Wainwrights: how the lists differ · What prominence (drop) means, with real figures.

Source: The Database of British and Irish Hills v18.6, CC BY 4.0. Definitions summarised in our own words.