Summit Register

The County tops

The County tops are the highest point of each historic county. The Database of British and Irish Hills lists 111 of them, from Ben Nevis (1,344.5 m) down to Boring Field (80.8 m); the median height is 622 m and the median drop 335.6 m. This register profiles the 51 that are also Marilyns of 600 m or more, Munros or Wainwrights.

By country: England 38, Scotland 32, Ireland 27, Wales 14.

median 622 m45967353122112800 m1,000 m1,200 mBen Nevis 1,344.5 mmedian 622 m9151083312800 m1,200 mBen Nevis 1,344.5 m
All 51 County tops profiled here, counted in 50 m height bands (wider bands on small screens).

Greatest drop

The ten that rise furthest above their key col.

  1. Ben Nevis
    1,344.5 m
  2. Carn Eighe
    1,147 m
  3. Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa
    1,039 m
  4. Carrauntoohil
    1,038.6 m
  5. Ben Macdui
    950 m
  6. Ben Lawers
    914 m
  7. Sgurr Mor (Highland, NH203718)
    914 m
  8. Scafell Pike
    912.2 m
  9. Goatfell
    875 m
  10. Lugnaquillia Mountain
    849 m

By county

Where the County tops profiled here are, with the highest in each county.

  1. Highland
    7 · highest 1,344.5 m
  2. Powys
    3 · highest 886 m
  3. Gwynedd
    2 · highest 1,085 m
  4. Dumfries and Galloway
    2 · highest 843 m
  5. Scottish Borders
    2 · highest 840.1 m
  6. Aberdeenshire, Moray
    1 · highest 1,309.3 m
  7. Perth and Kinross
    1 · highest 1,214.3 m
  8. Angus
    1 · highest 1,067.7 m
  9. Kerry
    1 · highest 1,038.6 m
  10. Cumberland
    1 · highest 978.1 m

Profiled County tops by height

No.HillHeightDropCounty
1Ben Nevis1,344.5 m1,344.5 mHighlandDrop 1,344.5 m · Highland
2Ben Macdui1,309.3 m950 mAberdeenshire, MorayDrop 950 m · Aberdeenshire, Moray
3Ben Lawers1,214.3 m914 mPerth and KinrossDrop 914 m · Perth and Kinross
4Carn Eighe1,182.8 m1,147 mHighlandDrop 1,147 m · Highland
5Bidean nam Bian1,149.4 m844 mHighlandDrop 844 m · Highland
6Sgurr Mor (Highland, NH203718)1,108.9 m914 mHighlandDrop 914 m · Highland
7Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa1,085 m1,039 mGwyneddDrop 1,039 m · Gwynedd
8Glas Maol1,067.7 m195.2 mAngusDrop 195.2 m · Angus
9Carrauntoohil1,038.6 m1,038.6 mKerryDrop 1,038.6 m · Kerry
10Ben More Assynt998.9 m836 mHighlandDrop 836 m · Highland
11Scafell Pike978.1 m912.2 mCumberlandDrop 912.2 m · Cumberland
12Ben Lomond973.7 m820 mStirlingDrop 820 m · Stirling
13Helvellyn949.8 m713.4 mCumberland, Westmorland and FurnessDrop 713.4 m · Cumberland, Westmorland and Furness
14Ben Vorlich (Argyll and Bute)942.8 m632 mArgyll and ButeDrop 632 m · Argyll and Bute
15Lugnaquillia Mountain924.7 m849 mWicklowDrop 849 m · Wicklow
16Galtymore917.9 m821 mLimerick, TipperaryDrop 821 m · Limerick, Tipperary
17Aran Fawddwy905.6 m672.8 mGwyneddDrop 672.8 m · Gwynedd
18Pen y Fan886 m672 mPowysDrop 672 m · Powys
19Goatfell875 m875 mNorth AyrshireDrop 875 m · North Ayrshire
20Slieve Donard850 m825 mNewry, Mourne and DownDrop 825 m · Newry, Mourne and Down
21Merrick843 m705 mDumfries and GallowayDrop 705 m · Dumfries and Galloway
22Broad Law840.1 m653.5 mScottish BordersDrop 653.5 m · Scottish Borders
23Cadair Berwyn832 m347 mPowysDrop 347 m · Powys
24White Coomb821.6 m375 mDumfries and GallowayDrop 375 m · Dumfries and Galloway
25The Cheviot816 m557.5 mNorthumberlandDrop 557.5 m · Northumberland
26Mweelrea814.5 m778 mMayoDrop 778 m · Mayo
27The Old Man of Coniston802.4 m417 mWestmorland and FurnessDrop 417 m · Westmorland and Furness
28Mount Leinster794.4 m726 mCarlow, WexfordDrop 726 m · Carlow, Wexford
29Knockmealdown792.4 m678 mTipperary, WaterfordDrop 678 m · Tipperary, Waterford
30Mickle Fell790.2 m212.2 mDurhamDrop 212.2 m · Durham
31Mount Battock778 m286 mAberdeenshire, AngusDrop 286 m · Aberdeenshire, Angus
32Kippure757 m262 mSouth Dublin, WicklowDrop 262 m · South Dublin, Wicklow
33Pumlumon Fawr752.8 m525.8 mCardiganshire [Ceredigion]Drop 525.8 m · Cardiganshire [Ceredigion]
34Culter Fell748.4 m350 mScottish Borders, South LanarkshireDrop 350 m · Scottish Borders, South Lanarkshire
35Errigal747 m681 mDonegalDrop 681 m · Donegal
36Dun Rig742.7 m242 mScottish BordersDrop 242 m · Scottish Borders
37Benbaun729 m686 mGalwayDrop 686 m · Galway
38Ben Cleuch721 m595 mClackmannanshireDrop 595 m · Clackmannanshire
39Carn a' Ghille Chearr710.2 m179 mHighland, MorayDrop 179 m · Highland, Moray
40Morven (Highland)705.5 m575.9 mHighlandDrop 575.9 m · Highland
41Knockboy704.8 m609 mCork, KerryDrop 609 m · Cork, Kerry
42Black Mountain703.6 m155 mHerefordshire, PowysDrop 155 m · Herefordshire, Powys
43Sawel678 m580 mDerry City and StrabaneDrop 580 m · Derry City and Strabane
44Cuilcagh666 m605 mFermanagh and Omagh, CavanDrop 605 m · Fermanagh and Omagh, Cavan
45Great Rhos660 m379 mPowysDrop 379 m · Powys
46Carn Glas-choire659.4 m251 mHighlandDrop 251 m · Highland
47Blackhope Scar651.8 m282 mMidlothian, Scottish BordersDrop 282 m · Midlothian, Scottish Borders
48Truskmore647 m560 mSligoDrop 560 m · Sligo
49Kinder Scout636.3 m496.6 mDerbyshireDrop 496.6 m · Derbyshire
50High Willhays622 m537 mDevonDrop 537 m · Devon
51Craig y Llyn600 m393 mNeath Port TalbotDrop 393 m · Neath Port Talbot

Tick the County tops you have climbed in the hill finder. Guides: Munros, Marilyns and Wainwrights: how the lists differ · What prominence (drop) means, with real figures.

Source: The Database of British and Irish Hills v18.6, CC BY 4.0. Definitions summarised in our own words.