Summit Register

Hewitt · Carlow, Wexford, Ireland

Mount Leinster

794.4 m

2,606 ftDrop 726 mS 826 525

Finder: 99 Hewitts in Ireland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMount Leinster794.4Blackstairs Mountain732.1Croghan Mountain606Keadeen Mountain653Croaghanmoira Mountain662.3
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMount Leinster794.4Blackstairs Mountain732.1Croghan Mountain606
Looking north, 126102 km wide, heights ×3659 (method).

Mount Leinster is a Hewitt of 794.4 m in Carlow, Wexford. Nothing higher stands within 44.2 km; the nearest higher summit is Lugnaquillia Mountain (924.7 m), to the north-east.

It is also on the county tops list, as the highest point of its historic county. The key col lies 16.1 km away to the north, at 68 m. Its drop of 726 m is 91% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 68 m above sea level. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Blackstairs Mountain, reaches 732.1 m. In the database's Waterford, Kilkenny, Carlow region it is the highest of three register hills, above Blackstairs Mountain and Slievenamon. The higher hill nearest to it, Lugnaquillia Mountain, is a 3,000 ft mountain, 44.2 km to the north-east. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit794.4 mKey col68 mdrop 726 msea level
Key col S 845 685, 16.1 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

794.4 m18th highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

726 m51st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

44.2 km27th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1732.1 m
  2. 2
    Croghan Mountain36.5 km north-east
    606 m
  3. 3
    Keadeen Mountain39.3 km north
    653 m
  4. 4
    Croaghanmoira Mountain43.5 km north-east
    662.3 m
1234Croghan MountainKeadeen MountainN10 km

Lists

  • 70th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 421st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 28th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Lugnaquillia Mountain, 924.7 m, 44.2 km north-east
Region
54B: Waterford, Kilkenny, Carlow
OS map
68
Summit
Ancient cairn 4m SSE of trig point
DoBIH no.
20038
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Mount Leinster

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county