Summit Register

Munro · Stirling, Scotland

Ben Lomond

973.7 m

3,195 ftDrop 820 mNN 367 028

Finder: 14 Munros in Stirling

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Lomond973.7Cruinn a' Bheinn632.5Beinn Bhreac680.8Tullich Hill633.1Mid Hill656.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Lomond973.7Cruinn a' Bheinn632.5Beinn Bhreac680.8
Looking north, 2315 km wide, heights ×68 (method).

Ben Lomond is a Munro of 973.7 m in Stirling. Its drop of 820 m is the 30th greatest of the 1,140 hills here.

It is also on the county tops list, as the highest point of its historic county. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Beinn Bhreac (Argyll and Bute), reaches 680.8 m. It stands 341.2 m above its nearest neighbour, Cruinn a' Bheinn, 2.3 km to the north. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Beinn Sgritheall (974 m) and A' Mharconaich (973.2 m). The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit973.7 mKey col154 mdrop 820 msea level
Key col NN 397 098, 7.6 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

973.7 m183rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

820 m30th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

12.5 km113th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cruinn a' Bheinn2.3 km north
    632.5 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Bhreac5.3 km south-west
    680.8 m
  3. 3
    Tullich Hill7.7 km west
    633.1 m
  4. 4
    Mid Hill8.0 km south-west
    656.9 m
1234Cruinn a' BheinnBeinn BhreacTullich HillMid HillN5 km

Lists

  • 182nd highest of 282 Munros
  • 146th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 12th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Ime, 1,012.2 m, 12.5 km north-west
Region
01C: Loch Lomond to Strathyre
OS map
56
Summit
Rock outcrop c 4m SE of trig point
DoBIH no.
32
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ben Lomond

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?