Summit Register

Hewitt · Durham, England

Mickle Fell

790.2 m

2,593 ftDrop 212.2 mNY 806 245

Finder: 122 Hewitts in England

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMickle Fell790.2Burnhope Seat747.8Cross Fell893.1Nine Standards Rigg661.9Rogan's Seat671.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMickle Fell790.2Burnhope Seat747.8Cross Fell893.1
Looking north, 7043 km wide, heights ×2126 (method).

Mickle Fell is a Hewitt of 790.2 m in Durham. It is also on the county tops list, as the highest point of its historic county.

Its closest neighbour in this register, Burnhope Seat, is 13.2 km away. It counts towards four lists: Hewitts, Nuttalls, Marilyns and county tops. On the Hewitts height ladder it sits between Grisedale Pike (790.3 m) and Allen Crags (785 m). Its nearest higher summit, Knock Fell (794 m, 10.2 km north-west), is a listed top not profiled here. The database describes the top as a rock 15m ene of large cairn. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 91 and 92.

To scale

Summit790.2 mKey col578 msea level
Key col NY 7471 2653, 6.2 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

790.2 m44th highest of 242 in England

Drop

212.2 m634th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

10.2 km145th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Burnhope Seat13.2 km north
    747.8 m
  2. 2
    Cross Fell15.3 km north-west
    893.1 m
  3. 3
    Nine Standards Rigg18.5 km south
    661.9 m
  4. 4
    Rogan's Seat24.3 km south-east
    671.6 m
1234Burnhope SeatCross FellRogan's SeatN10 km

Lists

  • 76th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 59th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 429th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 30th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Knock Fell, 794 m, 10.2 km north-west
Region
35A: North Pennines
OS map
91, 92
Summit
Rock 15m ENE of large cairn
DoBIH no.
2711
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Mickle Fell

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county