Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Moray, Scotland

Carn a' Ghille Chearr

710.2 m

2,330 ftDrop 179 mNJ 139 298

Finder: 231 Grahams in Scotland

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn a' Ghille Chearr710.2Creagan a' Chaise722.1Ben Rinnes840.9Corryhabbie Hill781.3Cook's Cairn755.9
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn a' Ghille Chearr710.2Creagan a' Chaise722.1Ben Rinnes840.9
Looking north, 4736 km wide, heights ×1523 (method).

Carn a' Ghille Chearr is a Graham of 710.2 m in Highland, Moray. It is also on the county tops list, as the highest point of its historic county.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Ben Rinnes at 840.9 m. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Druim Fada (Highland, NG894083) (710.7 m) and Meith Bheinn (710 m). The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit710.2 mKey col531 msea level
Key col NJ 121 271, 3.2 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

710.2 m587th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

179 m757th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

6.7 km239th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Creagan a' Chaise6.7 km south-west
    722.1 m
  2. 2
    Ben Rinnes12.8 km north-east
    840.9 m
  3. 3
    Corryhabbie Hill14.1 km east
    781.3 m
  4. 4
    Cook's Cairn16.3 km east
    755.9 m
1234Ben RinnesCook's CairnN5 km

Lists

  • 81st highest of 231 Grahams
  • 606th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 39th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Creagan a' Chaise, 722.1 m, 6.7 km south-west
Region
21A: Tomintoul to Banff
OS map
36
Summit
Trig point
DoBIH no.
1496
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn a' Ghille Chearr

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures