Summit Register

Hewitt · Derbyshire, England

Kinder Scout

636.3 m

2,088 ftDrop 496.6 mSK 084 875

Finder: 122 Hewitts in England

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmKinder Scout636.3Great Whernside704Fountains Fell667.8Pen-y-ghent694.1Birks Fell610.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmKinder Scout636.3Great Whernside704Fountains Fell667.8
Looking north, 262243 km wide, heights ×64120 (method).

Kinder Scout is a Hewitt of 636.3 m in Derbyshire. Nothing higher stands within 85.9 km; the nearest higher summit is Fountains Fell South Top (663.4 m), to the north.

It is also on the county tops list, as the highest point of its historic county. The key col lies 64.0 km away to the north, at 139.6 m. Its closest neighbour in this register, Great Whernside, is 86.7 km away. It counts towards four lists: Hewitts, Nuttalls, Marilyns and county tops. Its drop of 496.6 m is 78% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 139.6 m above sea level. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the north, so it stands at the southern edge of its group. The highest point is recorded as grassy prominence on peat mound, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit636.3 mKey col139.6 mdrop 496.6 msea level
Key col SD 89482 48616, 64.0 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

636.3 m142nd highest of 242 in England

Drop

496.6 m191st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

85.9 km12th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Great Whernside86.7 km north
    704 m
  2. 2
    Fountains Fell86.8 km north
    667.8 m
  3. 3
    Pen-y-ghent89.2 km north
    694.1 m
  4. 4
    Birks Fell90.3 km north
    610.4 m
1234Great WhernsideFountains FellPen-y-ghentBirks FellN10 km

Lists

  • 252nd highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 176th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 796th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here
  • 49th highest of the 51 County tops profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Fountains Fell South Top, 663.4 m, 85.9 km north
Region
36: Lancashire, Cheshire and S Pennines
OS map
110
Summit
Grassy prominence on peat mound
DoBIH no.
2807
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Kinder Scout

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). The highest hills in each country and county