Summit Register

Hewitt · Gwynedd, Wales

Y Lliwedd

897.9 m

2,946 ftDrop 153.8 mSH 622 533

Finder: 31 Hewitts in Gwynedd

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmY Lliwedd897.9Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa1,085Yr Aran747.2Moel Cynghorion674.2Glyder Fawr1,000.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmY Lliwedd897.9Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa1,085Yr Aran747.2
Looking north, 147 km wide, heights ×44 (method).

Y Lliwedd is a Hewitt of 897.9 m in Gwynedd. Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 3.8 m.

Only seven of the register's Wales hills are higher. It sits below Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa, only 1.6 km to the north-west and 187.1 m higher. The higher hill nearest to it, Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa, is a 3,000 ft mountain, 1.6 km to the north-west. The key col is close by, only 0.5 km to the north-west at 744.1 m. The highest point is recorded as rock, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit897.9 mKey col744.1 msea level
Key col SH 6195 5371, 0.5 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

897.9 m8th highest of 56 in Wales

Drop

153.8 m867th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.6 km893rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa1.6 km north-west
    1,085 m
  2. 2
    Yr Aran2.6 km south-west
    747.2 m
  3. 3
    Moel Cynghorion4.7 km north-west
    674.2 m
  4. 4
    Glyder Fawr5.0 km north
    1,000.9 m
1234SnowdonYr AranMoel CynghorionGlyder FawrN2 km

Lists

  • 20th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 15th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 245th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Snowdon – Yr Wyddfa, 1,085 m, 1.6 km north-west
Region
30B: Snowdonia
OS map
115
Summit
Rock
DoBIH no.
1978
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Y Lliwedd

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures