Summit Register

Munro · Stirling, Scotland

Stob Binnein

1,164.8 m

3,822 ftDrop 304.4 mNN 434 227

Finder: 14 Munros in Stirling

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmStob Binnein1,164.8Ben More1,173.9Cruach Ardrain1,045.9Beinn Tulaichean945.8The Stob753.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmStob Binnein1,164.8Ben More1,173.9Cruach Ardrain1,045.9
Looking north, 178 km wide, heights ×44 (method).

Stob Binnein is a Munro of 1,164.8 m in Stirling. Of the register hills in Stirling, only Ben More (Stirling) stands higher.

It is 304.4 m above the average height of the 33 register hills in Stirling.

To scale

Summit1,164.8 mKey col860.4 msea level
Key col NN 4323 2358, 0.9 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,164.8 m18th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

304.4 m425th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.7 km868th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Ben More1.7 km north
    1,173.9 m
  2. 2
    Cruach Ardrain3.0 km south-west
    1,045.9 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Tulaichean3.6 km south-west
    945.8 m
  4. 4
    The Stob5.7 km east
    753.6 m
1234Ben MoreCruach ArdrainBeinn TulaicheanThe StobN2 km

Lists

  • 18th highest of 282 Munros
  • 14th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Ben More, 1,173.9 m, 1.7 km north
Region
01C: Loch Lomond to Strathyre
OS map
51
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
27
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Stob Binnein

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?