Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Mid Hill

656.9 m

Beinn Dubh

2,155 ftDrop 430 mNS 321 962

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMid Hill656.9Beinn Eich701.5Doune Hill734.5Beinn Bhreac680.8Cruach an t-Sidhein683.6
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmMid Hill656.9Beinn Eich701.5Doune Hill734.5
Looking north, 139 km wide, heights ×47 (method).

Mid Hill is a Graham of 656.9 m in Argyll and Bute. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Doune Hill at 734.5 m.

It shares its height of 656.9 m with Meall Odhar. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Meall Odhar (656.9 m) and Meall Blair (656.5 m). Its other name is Beinn Dubh.

To scale

Summit656.9 mKey col227 mdrop 430 msea level
Key col NS 306 964, 1.5 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

656.9 m673rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

430 m256th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.5 km672nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Eich2.5 km south-west
    701.5 m
  2. 2
    Doune Hill3.2 km west
    734.5 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Bhreac3.8 km north
    680.8 m
  4. 4683.6 m
1234Beinn EichDoune HillBeinn BhreacN2 km

Lists

  • 168th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 757th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Eich, 701.5 m, 2.5 km south-west
Region
01E: Loch Long to Loch Lomond
OS map
56
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
99
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Mid Hill

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures