Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

A' Mharconaich

973.2 m

3,193 ftDrop 112 mNN 604 762

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmA' Mharconaich973.2Geal-charn917.1The Sow of Atholl798.9Sgairneach Mhor991.4Beinn Udlamain1,010.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmA' Mharconaich973.2Geal-charn917.1The Sow of Atholl798.9
Looking north, 108 km wide, heights ×34 (method).

A' Mharconaich is a Munro of 973.2 m in Highland. Its key col leads to Beinn Udlamain, not to its nearest higher summit, Sgairneach Mhor.

On the Munros height ladder it sits between Ben Lomond (973.7 m) and Stuc a' Chroin (973 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 112 m of drop is short of 150 m.

To scale

Summit973.2 mKey col861 msea level
Key col NN 59178 75240, 1.6 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

973.2 m184th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

112 m952nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.2 km537th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Geal-charn2.1 km north-west
    917.1 m
  2. 2
    The Sow of Atholl3.0 km south-east
    798.9 m
  3. 3
    Sgairneach Mhor3.2 km south
    991.4 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Udlamain3.4 km south-west
    1,010.2 m
1234Geal-charnSgairneach MhorBeinn UdlamainN2 km

Lists

  • 183rd highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Sgairneach Mhor, 991.4 m, 3.2 km south
Parent Marilyn
Beinn Udlamain
Region
05A: Loch Ericht to Glen Tromie & Glen Garry
OS map
42
Summit
Small cairn and ground to 5m SE
DoBIH no.
386
Map of Britain and Ireland marking A' Mharconaich

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?