Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn Bhreac

680.8 m

2,234 ftDrop 530 mNN 321 000

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Bhreac680.8Tullich Hill633.1Mid Hill656.9Doune Hill734.5Ben Lomond973.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Bhreac680.8Tullich Hill633.1Mid Hill656.9
Looking north, 1511 km wide, heights ×46 (method).

Beinn Bhreac is a Graham of 680.8 m in Argyll and Bute. Its drop of 530 m is 78% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 151 m above sea level.

On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn a' Chaisgein Beag (682.3 m) and Meall na Faochaig (680.6 m). Its nearest higher summit, Doune Hill East Top (701 m, 3.6 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit680.8 mKey col151 mdrop 530 msea level
Key col NN 275 001, 4.6 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

680.8 m632nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

530 m165th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.6 km483rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Tullich Hill2.8 km west
    633.1 m
  2. 2
    Mid Hill3.8 km south
    656.9 m
  3. 3
    Doune Hill4.3 km south-west
    734.5 m
  4. 4
    Ben Lomond5.3 km north-east
    973.7 m
1234Tullich HillMid HillDoune HillBen LomondN2 km

Lists

  • 126th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 680th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Doune Hill East Top, 701 m, 3.6 km south-west
Region
01E: Loch Long to Loch Lomond
OS map
56
Summit
Rock within 1m of trig point
DoBIH no.
98
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Bhreac

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures