Summit Register

Munro · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn Ime

1,012.2 m

3,321 ftDrop 713 mNN 255 084

Finder: 16 Munros in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Ime1,012.2Beinn Luibhean859.7Beinn Narnain926.8Ben Vane915.8The Cobbler886.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Ime1,012.2Beinn Luibhean859.7Beinn Narnain926.8
Looking north, 87 km wide, heights ×24 (method).

Beinn Ime is a Munro of 1,012.2 m in Argyll and Bute. Its drop of 713 m is 70% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 299 m above sea level.

It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Beinn Narnain, reaches 926.8 m. It stands 152.5 m above its nearest neighbour, Beinn Luibhean, 1.3 km to the south-west. Of the register hills in Argyll and Bute, only Ben Cruachan and Beinn Dorain stand higher. It is 233.1 m above the average height of the 72 register hills in Argyll and Bute. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit1,012.2 mKey col299 mdrop 713 msea level
Key col NN 271 211, 12.8 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,012.2 m117th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

713 m56th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

17.1 km79th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Luibhean1.3 km south-west
    859.7 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Narnain2.5 km south-east
    926.8 m
  3. 3
    Ben Vane2.6 km north-east
    915.8 m
  4. 4
    The Cobbler2.7 km south
    886.7 m
1234Beinn LuibheanBeinn NarnainBen VaneThe CobblerN1 km

Lists

  • 117th highest of 282 Munros
  • 97th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Ben Oss, 1,029.8 m, 17.1 km north
Region
01D: Inveraray to Crianlarich
OS map
56
Summit
Cairn on remains of old trig point
DoBIH no.
68
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Ime

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?