Summit Register

Hewitt · Carlow, Wexford, Ireland

Blackstairs Mountain

732.1 m

2,402 ftDrop 537 mS 810 447

Finder: 99 Hewitts in Ireland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBlackstairs Mountain732.1Mount Leinster794.4Croghan Mountain606Keadeen Mountain653Croaghanmoira Mountain662.3
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBlackstairs Mountain732.1Mount Leinster794.4Croghan Mountain606
Looking north, 147119 km wide, heights ×4269 (method).

Blackstairs Mountain is a Hewitt of 732.1 m in Carlow, Wexford. Its drop of 537 m is 73% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 195 m above sea level.

It is one of only three register hills in the Waterford, Kilkenny, Carlow region, with Mount Leinster and Slievenamon. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the north, so it stands at the southern edge of its group. It shares its height of 732.1 m with Beinn na Caillich (Highland, NG601232). The highest point is recorded as peat hag, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit732.1 mKey col195 mdrop 537 msea level
Key col S 832 477, 3.7 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

732.1 m35th highest of 104 in Ireland

Drop

537 m161st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

7.9 km202nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Mount Leinster7.9 km north
    794.4 m
  2. 2
    Croghan Mountain42.5 km north-east
    606 m
  3. 3
    Keadeen Mountain47.1 km north
    653 m
  4. 4
    Croaghanmoira Mountain50.6 km north-east
    662.3 m
1234Mount LeinsterCroghan MountainKeadeen MountainN10 km

Lists

  • 126th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 558th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Mount Leinster, 794.4 m, 7.9 km north
Region
54B: Waterford, Kilkenny, Carlow
OS map
68
Summit
Peat hag
DoBIH no.
20072
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Blackstairs Mountain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures