Summit Register

Hewitt · Westmorland and Furness, England

Nine Standards Rigg

661.9 m

2,172 ftDrop 159 mNY 825 060

Finder: 49 Hewitts in Westmorland and Furness

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmNine Standards Rigg661.9Great Shunner Fell715.7Rogan's Seat671.6Wild Boar Fell708.4Yarlside639.2
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmNine Standards Rigg661.9Great Shunner Fell715.7Rogan's Seat671.6
Looking north, 4627 km wide, heights ×1419 (method).

Nine Standards Rigg is a Hewitt of 661.9 m in Westmorland and Furness. Its closest neighbour in this register, Great Shunner Fell, is 9.1 km away.

Its nearest higher summit, High Seat (709 m, 5.4 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here. The summit is marked by a trig point. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 91 and 92.

To scale

Summit661.9 mKey col502.9 msea level
Key col NY 8096 0399, 2.5 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

661.9 m125th highest of 242 in England

Drop

159 m835th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

5.4 km304th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Great Shunner Fell9.1 km south
    715.7 m
  2. 2
    Rogan's Seat9.8 km east
    671.6 m
  3. 3
    Wild Boar Fell9.9 km south-west
    708.4 m
  4. 4
    Yarlside15.9 km south-west
    639.2 m
1234Rogan's SeatYarlsideN5 km

Lists

  • 216th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 159th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 742nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
High Seat, 709 m, 5.4 km south-west
Region
35A: North Pennines
OS map
91, 92
Summit
No feature: ground 20m SE of trig point
DoBIH no.
2745
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Nine Standards Rigg

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures