Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Leana Mhor

683.9 m

2,244 ftDrop 174.3 mNN 284 878

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLeana Mhor683.9Beinn Iaruinn804.3Leana Mhor676.8Carn Dearg834.4Creag Dhubh659.6
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmLeana Mhor683.9Beinn Iaruinn804.3Leana Mhor676.8
Looking north, 199 km wide, heights ×56 (method).

Leana Mhor is a Graham of 683.9 m in Highland. It sits below Beinn Iaruinn, only 2.5 km to the north-east and 120.4 m higher.

All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the east, so it stands at the western edge of its group. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn Damhain (684.2 m) and Cruach an t-Sidhein (683.6 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Beinn Iaruinn, is a Corbett, 2.5 km to the north-east. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 34 and 41.

To scale

Summit683.9 mKey col509.7 msea level
Key col NN 2848 8857, 0.8 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

683.9 m629th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

174.3 m776th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.5 km672nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Iaruinn2.5 km north-east
    804.3 m
  2. 2
    Leana Mhor3.2 km east
    676.8 m
  3. 3
    Carn Dearg6.1 km east
    834.4 m
  4. 4
    Creag Dhubh6.6 km south-east
    659.6 m
1234Beinn IaruinnLeana MhorCreag DhubhN2 km

Lists

  • 123rd highest of 231 Grahams
  • 674th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Iaruinn, 804.3 m, 2.5 km north-east
Region
09C: Loch Lochy to Loch Laggan
OS map
34, 41
Summit
Small cairn
DoBIH no.
678
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Leana Mhor

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures