Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Leana Mhor

676.8 m

2,220 ftDrop 157.5 mNN 316 879

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLeana Mhor676.8Beinn Iaruinn804.3Carn Dearg834.4Leana Mhor683.9Beinn Teallach914.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmLeana Mhor676.8Beinn Iaruinn804.3Carn Dearg834.4
Looking north, 148 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Leana Mhor is a Graham of 676.8 m in Highland. Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 7.5 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Teallach at 914.6 m. It sits below Beinn Iaruinn, only 2.9 km to the north-west and 127.5 m higher. Its nearest higher summit, Carn Bhrunachain (722.9 m, 2.3 km north-east), is a listed top not profiled here. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 34 and 41.

To scale

Summit676.8 mKey col519.4 msea level
Key col NN 3233 8725, 1.0 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

676.8 m644th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

157.5 m845th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.3 km713th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Iaruinn2.9 km north-west
    804.3 m
  2. 2
    Carn Dearg2.9 km east
    834.4 m
  3. 3
    Leana Mhor3.2 km west
    683.9 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Teallach4.8 km east
    914.6 m
1234Beinn IaruinnCarn DeargLeana MhorN2 km

Lists

  • 138th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 696th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Bhrunachain, 722.9 m, 2.3 km north-east
Region
09C: Loch Lochy to Loch Laggan
OS map
34, 41
Summit
Small cairn
DoBIH no.
679
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Leana Mhor

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures