Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn Damhain

684.2 m

2,245 ftDrop 220 mNN 282 172

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Damhain684.2Meall an Fhudair764.9Ben Vorlich942.8Ben Vane915.8Beinn Bhuidhe948.5
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Damhain684.2Meall an Fhudair764.9Ben Vorlich942.8
Looking north, 2314 km wide, heights ×57 (method).

Beinn Damhain is a Graham of 684.2 m in Argyll and Bute. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Bhuidhe (Argyll and Bute) at 948.5 m.

The higher hill nearest to it, Meall an Fhudair, is a Corbett, 2.3 km to the north-west. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 50 and 56.

To scale

Summit684.2 mKey col464 msea level
Key col NN 250 133, 5.0 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

684.2 m628th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

220 m615th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.3 km713th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Meall an Fhudair2.3 km north-west
    764.9 m
  2. 2
    Ben Vorlich5.0 km south
    942.8 m
  3. 3
    Ben Vane7.5 km south
    915.8 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Bhuidhe7.9 km west
    948.5 m
1234Meall an FhudairBen VorlichBen VaneN5 km

Lists

  • 122nd highest of 231 Grahams
  • 673rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Meall an Fhudair, 764.9 m, 2.3 km north-west
Region
01D: Inveraray to Crianlarich
OS map
50, 56
Summit
Rock 3m SW of cairn
DoBIH no.
86
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Damhain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures