Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Carn Dearg

834.4 m

2,738 ftDrop 251 mNN 345 887

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn Dearg834.4Leana Mhor676.8Beinn Teallach914.6Beinn Iaruinn804.3Beinn a' Chaorainn1,049.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarn Dearg834.4Leana Mhor676.8Beinn Teallach914.6
Looking north, 169 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

Carn Dearg is a Corbett of 834.4 m in Highland. It stands 157.6 m above its nearest neighbour, Leana Mhor (Highland, NN316879), 2.9 km to the west.

The higher hill nearest to it, Beinn Teallach, is a Munro, 3.2 km to the south-east. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 34 and 41.

To scale

Summit834.4 mKey col583 msea level
Key col NN 363 876, 2.1 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

834.4 m396th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

251 m533rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.2 km537th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Leana Mhor2.9 km west
    676.8 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Teallach3.2 km south-east
    914.6 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Iaruinn5.0 km west
    804.3 m
  4. 4
    Beinn a' Chaorainn5.5 km south-east
    1,049.1 m
1234Leana MhorBeinn TeallachBeinn IaruinnN2 km

Lists

  • 113th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 348th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Teallach, 914.6 m, 3.2 km south-east
Region
09C: Loch Lochy to Loch Laggan
OS map
34, 41
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
676
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn Dearg

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures