Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Creag Dhubh

659.6 m

2,164 ftDrop 332 mNN 322 824

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag Dhubh659.6Beinn Teallach914.6Cnap Cruinn741.9Leana Mhor676.8Leana Mhor683.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag Dhubh659.6Beinn Teallach914.6Cnap Cruinn741.9
Looking north, 1915 km wide, heights ×48 (method).

Creag Dhubh is a Graham of 659.6 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Teallach at 914.6 m.

It sits below Beinn Teallach, only 5.2 km to the north-east and 255 m higher. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Creag Mhor (Stirling) (659.8 m) and Carn Glas-choire (659.4 m). Its nearest higher summit, Beinn Chlianaig (722.5 m, 5.2 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 206.1 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 34 and 41.

To scale

Summit659.6 mKey col328 mdrop 332 msea level
Key col NN 336 834, 1.7 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

659.6 m667th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

332 m367th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

5.2 km314th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Teallach5.2 km north-east
    914.6 m
  2. 2
    Cnap Cruinn5.3 km south
    741.9 m
  3. 3
    Leana Mhor5.5 km north
    676.8 m
  4. 4
    Leana Mhor6.6 km north-west
    683.9 m
1234Beinn TeallachCnap CruinnLeana MhorLeana MhorN2 km

Lists

  • 161st highest of 231 Grahams
  • 749th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Chlianaig, 722.5 m, 5.2 km south-west
Region
09C: Loch Lochy to Loch Laggan
OS map
34, 41
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
680
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creag Dhubh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures