Summit Register

Hewitt · North Yorkshire, England

Pen-y-ghent

694.1 m

2,277 ftDrop 304.5 mSD 838 733

Finder: 9 Hewitts in North Yorkshire

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmPen-y-ghent694.1Fountains Fell667.8Birks Fell610.4Ingleborough723.3Dodd Fell Hill668
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmPen-y-ghent694.1Fountains Fell667.8Birks Fell610.4
Looking north, 3224 km wide, heights ×1217 (method).

Pen-y-ghent is a Hewitt of 694.1 m in North Yorkshire. On the Hewitts height ladder it sits between Rest Dodd (696 m) and The Paps East (694 m).

The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit694.1 mKey col389.5 mdrop 304.5 msea level
Key col SD 8338 8210, 8.8 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

694.1 m105th highest of 242 in England

Drop

304.5 m424th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

9.8 km153rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Fountains Fell3.1 km south-east
    667.8 m
  2. 2
    Birks Fell8.5 km east
    610.4 m
  3. 3
    Ingleborough9.8 km west
    723.3 m
  4. 4
    Dodd Fell Hill11.2 km north
    668 m
1234Fountains FellBirks FellIngleboroughDodd Fell HillN5 km

Lists

  • 168th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 133rd highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 652nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Ingleborough, 723.3 m, 9.8 km west
Region
35B: Central Pennines
OS map
98
Summit
Rock 3m SE of trig point
DoBIH no.
2783
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Pen-y-ghent

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures