Summit Register

Hewitt · North Yorkshire, England

Birks Fell

610.4 m

2,003 ftDrop 158.2 mSD 918 763

Finder: 9 Hewitts in North Yorkshire

sea level2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBirks Fell610.4Buckden Pike701.6Fountains Fell667.8Pen-y-ghent694.1Great Whernside704
sea level2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBirks Fell610.4Buckden Pike701.6Fountains Fell667.8
Looking north, 2520 km wide, heights ×915 (method).

Birks Fell is a Hewitt of 610.4 m in North Yorkshire. It clears the 2,000 ft line (609.6 m) by only 0.8 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Great Whernside at 704 m. Of the 9 register hills in North Yorkshire, it has the smallest drop. On the Hewitts height ladder it sits between Foel Goch (611 m) and Corcogemore (610.1 m).

To scale

Summit610.4 mKey col452.2 msea level
Key col SD 8364 7603, 8.2 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

610.4 m152nd highest of 242 in England

Drop

158.2 m840th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.8 km352nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Buckden Pike4.8 km north-east
    701.6 m
  2. 2
    Fountains Fell7.2 km south-west
    667.8 m
  3. 3
    Pen-y-ghent8.5 km west
    694.1 m
  4. 4
    Great Whernside8.7 km east
    704 m
1234Buckden PikeFountains FellPen-y-ghentN5 km

Lists

  • 272nd highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 191st highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 847th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Buckden Pike, 701.6 m, 4.8 km north-east
Region
35B: Central Pennines
OS map
98
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
2799
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Birks Fell

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures