Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Beinn Teallach

914.6 m

3,001 ftDrop 301.5 mNN 361 859

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Teallach914.6Beinn a' Chaorainn1,049.1Carn Dearg834.4Leana Mhor676.8Creag Dhubh659.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Teallach914.6Beinn a' Chaorainn1,049.1Carn Dearg834.4
Looking north, 159 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

Beinn Teallach is a Munro of 914.6 m in Highland. It is the lowest of all 282 Munros.

It clears the 3,000 ft line (914.4 m) by only 0.2 m. It sits below Beinn a' Chaorainn (Highland), only 2.6 km to the east and 134.5 m higher. Its nearest higher summit, Beinn a' Chaorainn North Top (1,042.9 m, 2.3 km east), is a listed top not profiled here. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 34 and 41.

To scale

Summit914.6 mKey col613.1 msea level
Key col NN 3722 8716, 1.7 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

914.6 m283rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

301.5 m435th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.3 km713th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn a' Chaorainn2.6 km east
    1,049.1 m
  2. 2
    Carn Dearg3.2 km north-west
    834.4 m
  3. 3
    Leana Mhor4.8 km west
    676.8 m
  4. 4
    Creag Dhubh5.2 km south-west
    659.6 m
1234Carn DeargLeana MhorCreag DhubhN2 km

Lists

  • 282nd highest of 282 Munros
  • 217th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn a' Chaorainn North Top, 1,042.9 m, 2.3 km east
Region
09C: Loch Lochy to Loch Laggan
OS map
34, 41
Summit
Rock 5m S of cairn
DoBIH no.
675
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Teallach

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?