Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Cnap Cruinn

741.9 m

2,434 ftDrop 245 mNN 302 774

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCnap Cruinn741.9Cruach Innse857Sgurr Innse809Stob a' Choire Mheadhoin1,106.6Stob Coire Easain1,116.2
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCnap Cruinn741.9Cruach Innse857Sgurr Innse809
Looking north, 138 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Cnap Cruinn is a Graham of 741.9 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Stob Coire Easain at 1,116.2 m.

It sits below Cruach Innse, only 2.5 km to the south-west and 115.1 m higher. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the south, so it stands at the northern edge of its group. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Pap of Glencoe (742.4 m) and Sgurr Dearg (741.6 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Cruach Innse, is a Corbett, 2.5 km to the south-west.

To scale

Summit741.9 mKey col497 msea level
Key col NN 290 768, 1.3 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

741.9 m533rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

245 m552nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.5 km672nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Cruach Innse2.5 km south-west
    857 m
  2. 2
    Sgurr Innse2.9 km south-west
    809 m
  3. 31,106.6 m
  4. 4
    Stob Coire Easain4.4 km south
    1,116.2 m
1234Cruach InnseSgurr InnseN2 km

Lists

  • 27th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 532nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Cruach Innse, 857 m, 2.5 km south-west
Region
04A: Fort William to Loch Treig & Loch Leven
OS map
41
Summit
Small cairn on rock rib
DoBIH no.
332
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Cnap Cruinn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures