Summit Register

Graham · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Creag a' Mhadaidh

611.4 m

2,006 ftDrop 154.8 mNN 634 650

Finder: 13 Grahams in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag a' Mhadaidh611.4Beinn Mholach841.8Meall na Leitreach777.1Beinn a' Chuallaich892.2Sgairneach Mhor991.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag a' Mhadaidh611.4Beinn Mholach841.8Meall na Leitreach777.1
Looking north, 2615 km wide, heights ×68 (method).

Creag a' Mhadaidh is a Graham of 611.4 m in Perth and Kinross. It clears the 2,000 ft line (609.6 m) by only 1.8 m.

Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 4.8 m. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Sgairneach Mhor at 991.4 m. It sits below Beinn Mholach, only 4.7 km to the west and 230.4 m higher. Only 14 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It is the lowest of the ten register hills in the Loch Ericht to Glen Tromie & Glen Garry region, where Beinn Udlamain is highest. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn a' Mheadhoin (611.9 m) and Cruach nam Mult (611.2 m). Its nearest higher summit, Gualann Sheileach (613.7 m, 1.8 km west), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 278.1 m below the average height of the 62 register hills in Perth and Kinross.

To scale

Summit611.4 mKey col456.5 msea level
Key col NN 6234 6484, 1.1 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

611.4 m723rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

154.8 m863rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.8 km843rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Mholach4.7 km west
    841.8 m
  2. 2
    Meall na Leitreach5.3 km north
    777.1 m
  3. 3
    Beinn a' Chuallaich5.9 km south-east
    892.2 m
  4. 4
    Sgairneach Mhor8.9 km north-west
    991.4 m
1234Beinn MholachSgairneach MhorN5 km

Lists

  • 217th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 842nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Gualann Sheileach, 613.7 m, 1.8 km west
Region
05A: Loch Ericht to Glen Tromie & Glen Garry
OS map
42
Summit
Rock 2m N of cairn
DoBIH no.
404
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creag a' Mhadaidh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures