Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Cruach nam Mult

611.2 m

2,005 ftDrop 282 mNN 168 056

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCruach nam Mult611.2Stob an Eas732.6Beinn Lochain702.9Ben Donich846.5Beinn an Lochain901.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCruach nam Mult611.2Stob an Eas732.6Beinn Lochain702.9
Looking north, 1614 km wide, heights ×48 (method).

Cruach nam Mult is a Graham of 611.2 m in Argyll and Bute. It clears the 2,000 ft line (609.6 m) by only 1.6 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn an Lochain at 901.7 m. It sits below Stob an Eas, only 2.5 km to the north-east and 121.4 m higher. Only 13 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Creag a' Mhadaidh (611.4 m) and Creag Dhubh Mhor (611 m). Its nearest higher summit, Mullach Coire a' Chuir (640 m, 2.2 km south), is a listed top not profiled here. The highest point is recorded as no feature: ground on knoll, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit611.2 mKey col329 mdrop 282 msea level
Key col NN 159 049, 1.1 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

611.2 m724th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

282 m463rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.2 km741st most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Stob an Eas2.5 km north-east
    732.6 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Lochain5.1 km south
    702.9 m
  3. 3
    Ben Donich5.2 km east
    846.5 m
  4. 4
    Beinn an Lochain5.5 km north-east
    901.7 m
1234Stob an EasBeinn LochainBen DonichN2 km

Lists

  • 218th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 843rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Mullach Coire a' Chuir, 640 m, 2.2 km south
Region
19C: Loch Fyne to Bute and the Firth of Clyde
OS map
56
Summit
No feature: ground on knoll
DoBIH no.
1433
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Cruach nam Mult

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures