Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Beinn a' Mheadhoin

611.9 m

2,008 ftDrop 243 mNH 218 255

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Mheadhoin611.9Toll Creagach1,053.7Tom a' Choinnich1,112.7Carn a' Chaochain706.6Aonach Shasuinn888
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Mheadhoin611.9Toll Creagach1,053.7Tom a' Choinnich1,112.7
Looking north, 2616 km wide, heights ×67 (method).

Beinn a' Mheadhoin is a Graham of 611.9 m in Highland. It clears the 2,000 ft line (609.6 m) by only 2.3 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Tom a' Choinnich at 1,112.7 m. It sits below Toll Creagach, only 3.7 km to the north-west and 441.8 m higher. Only 15 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It is the lowest of the 22 register hills in the Loch Duich to Cannich region, where Carn Eighe is highest. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Cruach nan Capull (612 m) and Creag a' Mhadaidh (611.4 m). Its nearest higher summit, Doire Tana (893 m, 2.6 km north), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 253.8 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit611.9 mKey col368.8 msea level
Key col NH 2078 2582, 1.1 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

611.9 m722nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

243 m554th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.6 km649th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Toll Creagach3.7 km north-west
    1,053.7 m
  2. 2
    Tom a' Choinnich5.7 km west
    1,112.7 m
  3. 3
    Carn a' Chaochain7.9 km south
    706.6 m
  4. 4
    Aonach Shasuinn8.8 km south-west
    888 m
1234Toll CreagachAonach ShasuinnN5 km

Lists

  • 216th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 841st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Doire Tana, 893 m, 2.6 km north
Region
11A: Loch Duich to Cannich
OS map
25
Summit
Large outcrop N side of path, 35m W of cairn
DoBIH no.
859
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn a' Mheadhoin

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures