Summit Register

Corbett · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Beinn Mholach

841.8 m

2,762 ftDrop 196 mNN 587 654

Finder: 21 Corbetts in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Mholach841.8Creag a' Mhadaidh611.4Stob an Aonaich Mhoir855.6Meall na Leitreach777.1Sgairneach Mhor991.4
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Mholach841.8Creag a' Mhadaidh611.4Stob an Aonaich Mhoir855.6
Looking north, 2218 km wide, heights ×58 (method).

Beinn Mholach is a Corbett of 841.8 m in Perth and Kinross. It stands 230.4 m above its nearest neighbour, Creag a' Mhadaidh, 4.7 km to the east.

The database describes the top as a large cairn.

To scale

Summit841.8 mKey col646 msea level
Key col NN 557 680, 4.0 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

841.8 m384th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

196 m692nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

6.3 km251st most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Creag a' Mhadaidh4.7 km east
    611.4 m
  2. 2
    Stob an Aonaich Mhoir6.3 km north-west
    855.6 m
  3. 3
    Meall na Leitreach7.1 km north-east
    777.1 m
  4. 4
    Sgairneach Mhor7.7 km north
    991.4 m
1234Sgairneach MhorN5 km

Lists

  • 101st highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 333rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Stob an Aonaich Mhoir, 855.6 m, 6.3 km north-west
Region
05A: Loch Ericht to Glen Tromie & Glen Garry
OS map
42
Summit
Large cairn
DoBIH no.
397
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Mholach

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures