Summit Register

Corbett · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Beinn a' Chuallaich

892.2 m

2,927 ftDrop 527 mNN 684 617

Finder: 21 Corbetts in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Chuallaich892.2Creag a' Mhadaidh611.4Schiehallion1,083.3Meall na Leitreach777.1Beinn Mholach841.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Chuallaich892.2Creag a' Mhadaidh611.4Schiehallion1,083.3
Looking north, 3021 km wide, heights ×711 (method).

Beinn a' Chuallaich is a Corbett of 892.2 m in Perth and Kinross. It stands 280.8 m above its nearest neighbour, Creag a' Mhadaidh, 5.9 km to the north-west.

The higher hill nearest to it, Schiehallion, is a Munro, 7.6 km to the south-east. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit892.2 mKey col365 mdrop 527 msea level
Key col NN 636 621, 4.8 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

892.2 m315th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

527 m167th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

7.6 km211th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Creag a' Mhadaidh5.9 km north-west
    611.4 m
  2. 2
    Schiehallion7.6 km south-east
    1,083.3 m
  3. 3
    Meall na Leitreach9.6 km north-west
    777.1 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Mholach10.4 km west
    841.8 m
1234SchiehallionBeinn MholachN5 km

Lists

  • 32nd highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 255th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Schiehallion, 1,083.3 m, 7.6 km south-east
Region
05A: Loch Ericht to Glen Tromie & Glen Garry
OS map
42
Summit
Large cairn 20m SSE of trig point
DoBIH no.
395
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn a' Chuallaich

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures