Summit Register

Lake District fell · Westmorland and Furness, England

Nethermost Pike

891.3 m

2,924 ftDrop 29.1 mNY 343 142

Finder: 94 Wainwrights in Westmorland and Furness

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmNethermost Pike891.3Helvellyn949.8Dollywaggon Pike858.5Catstye Cam889.6White Side863.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmNethermost Pike891.3Helvellyn949.8Dollywaggon Pike858.5
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×23 (method).

Nethermost Pike is a Lake District fell of 891.3 m in Westmorland and Furness. Only nine of the register's England hills are higher.

It rises only 29.1 m above its key col, 3.3% of its height. Of the register hills in Westmorland and Furness, only Cross Fell stands higher. The key col is close by, only 0.2 km to the north at 862.2 m. It is 240.3 m above the average height of the 103 register hills in Westmorland and Furness. Its nearest higher summit, Helvellyn, is also the hill its key col leads to.

To scale

Summit891.3 mKey col862.2 msea level
Key col NY 3430 1445, 0.2 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

891.3 m10th highest of 242 in England

Drop

29.1 m1086th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

0.9 km1069th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Helvellyn0.9 km north
    949.8 m
  2. 2
    Dollywaggon Pike1.2 km south
    858.5 m
  3. 3
    Catstye Cam1.7 km north
    889.6 m
  4. 4
    White Side2.5 km north
    863.2 m
1234HelvellynDollywaggon PikeCatstye CamWhite SideN1 km

Lists

  • 9th highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 19th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Helvellyn, 949.8 m, 0.9 km north
Parent Marilyn
Helvellyn
Region
34C: Lake District E
OS map
90
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
2517
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Nethermost Pike

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures