Summit Register

Hewitt · Conwy, Wales

Creigiau Gleision

675.9 m

2,218 ftDrop 261.4 mSH 729 615

Finder: 5 Hewitts in Conwy

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreigiau Gleision675.9Pen Llithrig y Wrach798.6Carnedd Llewelyn1,061.8Tryfan917.5Moel Siabod872.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreigiau Gleision675.9Pen Llithrig y Wrach798.6Carnedd Llewelyn1,061.8
Looking north, 2115 km wide, heights ×57 (method).

Creigiau Gleision is a Hewitt of 675.9 m in Conwy. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Carnedd Llewelyn at 1,061.8 m.

It sits below Pen Llithrig y Wrach, only 1.5 km to the north-west and 122.7 m higher. On the Hewitts height ladder it sits between Sheffield Pike (676.1 m) and An Bheann Mhor (674.7 m). The highest point is recorded as single stone on rock, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit675.9 mKey col414.4 msea level
Key col SH 7166 6095, 1.4 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

675.9 m38th highest of 56 in Wales

Drop

261.4 m504th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.5 km926th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Pen Llithrig y Wrach1.5 km north-west
    798.6 m
  2. 2
    Carnedd Llewelyn5.3 km north-west
    1,061.8 m
  3. 3
    Tryfan6.8 km west
    917.5 m
  4. 4
    Moel Siabod7.3 km south
    872.2 m
1234Carnedd LlewelynTryfanMoel SiabodN5 km

Lists

  • 189th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 144th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 700th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Pen Llithrig y Wrach, 798.6 m, 1.5 km north-west
Region
30B: Snowdonia
OS map
115
Summit
Single stone on rock
DoBIH no.
2013
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creigiau Gleision

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures