Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Carn na Saobhaidhe

811.1 m

2,661 ftDrop 170 mNH 598 143

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn na Saobhaidhe811.1Carn Sgulain920.3Carn Dearg945.7A' Chailleach929.3Carn an Fhreiceadain877.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn na Saobhaidhe811.1Carn Sgulain920.3Carn Dearg945.7
Looking north, 4235 km wide, heights ×1220 (method).

Carn na Saobhaidhe is a Corbett of 811.1 m in Highland. Its closest neighbour in this register, Carn Sgulain, is 12.0 km away.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Carn Dearg (Highland, NH635023) at 945.7 m. It sits below Carn Sgulain, only 12.0 km to the south-east and 109.2 m higher. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the south, so it stands at the northern edge of its group. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Beinn Each (811.2 m) and Meall na Fearna (810 m). Its nearest higher summit, Carn Coire na Creiche (825.7 m, 6.2 km south-east), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit811.1 mKey col641 msea level
Key col NH 597 101, 4.2 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

811.1 m421st highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

170 m794th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

6.2 km255th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn Sgulain12.0 km south-east
    920.3 m
  2. 2
    Carn Dearg12.5 km south
    945.7 m
  3. 3
    A' Chailleach13.1 km south-east
    929.3 m
  4. 4
    Carn an Fhreiceadain14.6 km south-east
    877.7 m
1234Carn SgulainCarn DeargN5 km

Lists

  • 138th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 380th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Coire na Creiche, 825.7 m, 6.2 km south-east
Region
09B: Glen Albyn and the Monadh Liath
OS map
35
Summit
No feature 160m SW of cairn and 80m NNE of radio mast
DoBIH no.
639
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn na Saobhaidhe

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures