Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

A' Chailleach

929.3 m

3,049 ftDrop 108.3 mNH 681 041

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmA' Chailleach929.3Carn Sgulain920.3Creag Liath743.5Carn Dearg945.7Carn an Fhreiceadain877.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmA' Chailleach929.3Carn Sgulain920.3Creag Liath743.5
Looking north, 1511 km wide, heights ×46 (method).

A' Chailleach is a Munro of 929.3 m in Highland. It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 108.3 m of drop is short of 150 m.

Its nearest higher summit, Carn Dearg, is also the hill its key col leads to. The database describes the top as a cairn/windshelter.

To scale

Summit929.3 mKey col820.9 msea level
Key col NH 6745 0432, 0.7 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

929.3 m252nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

108.3 m962nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.9 km344th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn Sgulain1.7 km north
    920.3 m
  2. 2
    Creag Liath3.8 km south-west
    743.5 m
  3. 3
    Carn Dearg4.9 km south-west
    945.7 m
  4. 4
    Carn an Fhreiceadain5.3 km north-east
    877.7 m
1234Carn SgulainCreag LiathCarn DeargN2 km

Lists

  • 251st highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Dearg, 945.7 m, 4.9 km south-west
Parent Marilyn
Carn Dearg
Region
09B: Glen Albyn and the Monadh Liath
OS map
35
Summit
Cairn/windshelter
DoBIH no.
623
Map of Britain and Ireland marking A' Chailleach

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?