Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Carn Sgulain

920.3 m

3,019 ftDrop 71.6 mNH 683 058

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn Sgulain920.3A' Chailleach929.3Carn an Fhreiceadain877.7Creag Liath743.5Carn Dearg945.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn Sgulain920.3A' Chailleach929.3Carn an Fhreiceadain877.7
Looking north, 1712 km wide, heights ×57 (method).

Carn Sgulain is a Munro of 920.3 m in Highland. Its key col leads to Carn Dearg, not to its nearest higher summit, A' Chailleach.

On the Munros height ladder it sits between Beinn Alligin – Tom na Gruagaich (921.8 m) and Sgiath Chuil (920.1 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 71.6 m of drop is short of 150 m.

To scale

Summit920.3 mKey col848.8 msea level
Key col NH 6713 0563, 1.2 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

920.3 m270th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

71.6 m1015th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.7 km868th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    A' Chailleach1.7 km south
    929.3 m
  2. 2877.7 m
  3. 3
    Creag Liath5.4 km south
    743.5 m
  4. 4
    Carn Dearg5.8 km south-west
    945.7 m
1234A' ChailleachCreag LiathCarn DeargN2 km

Lists

  • 269th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
A' Chailleach, 929.3 m, 1.7 km south
Parent Marilyn
Carn Dearg
Region
09B: Glen Albyn and the Monadh Liath
OS map
35
Summit
Ground 7m N of cairn
DoBIH no.
626
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn Sgulain

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?