Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Carn Dearg

945.7 m

3,103 ftDrop 591 mNH 635 023

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn Dearg945.7Creag Liath743.5A' Chailleach929.3Carn Sgulain920.3Creag Dhubh752.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn Dearg945.7Creag Liath743.5A' Chailleach929.3
Looking north, 1914 km wide, heights ×58 (method).

Carn Dearg is a Munro of 945.7 m in Highland. In the database's Glen Albyn and the Monadh Liath region it is the highest of 15 register hills, above A' Chailleach (Highland, NH681041) and 13 others.

The key col lies 23.9 km away to the west, at 355 m. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, A' Chailleach (Highland, NH681041), reaches 929.3 m. It stands 202.2 m above its nearest neighbour, Creag Liath, 3.2 km to the south-east. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the east, so it stands at the western edge of its group. It shares its height of 945.7 m with Sgurr na Sgine. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Beinn Tulaichean (945.8 m) and Sgurr na Sgine (945.7 m).

To scale

Summit945.7 mKey col355 mdrop 591 msea level
Key col NN 410 941, 23.9 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

945.7 m222nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

591 m125th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

16.6 km82nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Creag Liath3.2 km south-east
    743.5 m
  2. 2
    A' Chailleach4.9 km north-east
    929.3 m
  3. 3
    Carn Sgulain5.8 km north-east
    920.3 m
  4. 4
    Creag Dhubh6.7 km south-east
    752.9 m
1234Creag LiathA' ChailleachCarn SgulainCreag DhubhN5 km

Lists

  • 221st highest of 282 Munros
  • 172nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Meall Chuaich, 950.8 m, 16.6 km south-east
Region
09B: Glen Albyn and the Monadh Liath
OS map
35
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
621
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn Dearg

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?