Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con

962.1 m

3,156 ftDrop 819 mNC 585 299

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Klibreck – Meall nan Con962.1Ben Armine705.3Creag Mhor712.6Ben Hee873Ben Loyal – An Caisteal764.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Klibreck – Meall nan Con962.1Ben Armine705.3Creag Mhor712.6
Looking north, 5536 km wide, heights ×1420 (method).

Ben Klibreck – Meall nan Con is a Munro of 962.1 m in Highland. Its drop of 819 m is the 31st greatest of the 1,140 hills here.

The key col lies 22.3 km away to the west, at 143 m. Its closest neighbour in this register, Ben Armine, is 11.2 km away. It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Ben Hee, reaches 873 m. It stands 256.8 m above its nearest neighbour, Ben Armine, 11.2 km to the east. In the database's Altnaharra to Dornoch region it is the highest of four register hills, above Creag Mhor (Highland), Ben Armine and Beinn Dhorain. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit962.1 mKey col143 mdrop 819 msea level
Key col NC 364 331, 22.3 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

962.1 m195th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

819 m31st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

28.3 km43rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Ben Armine11.2 km east
    705.3 m
  2. 2
    Creag Mhor12.7 km south-east
    712.6 m
  3. 3
    Ben Hee16.3 km west
    873 m
  4. 4764.2 m
1234Ben ArmineCreag MhorBen HeeBen LoyalN10 km

Lists

  • 194th highest of 282 Munros
  • 154th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Ben More Assynt, 998.9 m, 28.3 km west
Region
16D: Altnaharra to Dornoch
OS map
16
Summit
Large rock 5m E of trig point
DoBIH no.
1165
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ben Klibreck - Meall nan Con

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?